Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how ElizabethWoodson.com uses and protects any information that you give ElizabethWoodson.com when you use this website.
ElizabethWoodson.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
ElizabethWoodson.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes. This policy is effective from August 1, 2010.

What we collect
On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:
• Name 
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• Credit Card Information 

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, when you order a gift basket to be sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are:
• Name
• Assorted celebratory dates specific to your recipient, such as birth date 
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.
• We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.
• We offer the option to personalize and/or write a message to the recipient of the gift your are sending. Information you provide to us to create a gift card message is only used for that purpose, and it is only disclosed to the person receiving the gift.
• We use return email addresses to confirm your order and to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.
• You can register with our website if you would like to receive our exclusive free party recipes and updates on our new products and services. Additionally, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• We use your information for internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at elizabeth@elizabethwoodson.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us, or write to us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How To Contact Us
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies: 

Call us at: 888.808.8587 

Email us at: elizabeth@elizabethwoodson.com 

Write to us at:
Elizabeth Woodson
ElizabethWoodson.com
106 North Street
Rich Creek, VA 24147